Home page
search:
 ðóñ   eng   kz    ua 
 Who We Are 
 B2B 
 Partners 
 Products 
 
  Water solution of vitamin F  
  Water solution Ubiquinone  
  Pherol À  
  Chitoksi-20  
 
Home / Products / Cosmetics industry substances  / Pherol À
Pherol À (polyethylenglycol ether of α-tocopherol)

Pherol A is a water-soluble form of α-tocopherol – vitamin E – usually soluble in fats only.   

Vitamin Å is widely used in a variety of cosmetic products, having a beneficial effect on the skin:
  • As an antioxidant, it destroys skin’s free radicals and protects the skin cells from aging;
  • It participates in the processes of exchange in the skin, and regulates them;
  • It maintains the skin lipid balance;
  • It protects the skin from UV-radiation;
  • It keeps moisture.
The supply of natural vitamin Å decreases with age, and results in skin aging.

Pherol A, a water-soluble form of vitamin E –– saves the vitamin, antioxidant, and other healthy properties of α-tocopherol, and has an effective, externally-active form easily mixed with water and oil compositions.

Pherol A is a homogenous paste of a light yellow color, with a melting temperature of 38-43°Ñ, and is easily dissolved in water.

At room temperature the 10% concentration of Pherol A water soluble substance is a fluid with a light yellow color with viscosity of about 5 centistokes and active water-soluble ions of pH 7.

Leading toxicological studies have shown that Pherol A relates to class IV danger, being a very safe product.
The recommended amount of Pherol A in cosmetic compositions is 0.1-2%.
   AKVION © 2002 - 2012

Address: 127018, Suschevskiy Val str., 18, Moscow, Russia
125040, 3d Yamskogo Polya St., 28, Moscow, Russia
Tel/fax: +7(495) 780-72-34