|
|
|
|
| |
|
| |
Chitoksi-20
Chitoksi-20 is a water-soluble form of chitosan.
Chitosan is a product of saponification of Chitin, a natural biopolymer containing coal. Chitin, along with cellulose, is one of the most prevalent natural organic substances.
The use of chitosan in cosmetic compositions has the following effects:
- Biocompatibility with human cells;
- Regenerative effects on the skin;
- Antibacterial effects;
- Antifungal effects;
- The ability to retain moisture.
Chitoksi-20 is a light-yellow, viscous, scent-free transparent liquid, which can easily dissolve in water with any ðÍ values. This ideal solubility allows Chitoksi-20 to be used in products with any ratio. The consistency of this form of chitosan can be regulated (choosing the most convenient form in any kind of cosmetic product).
Chitoksi-20 preserves all valuable properties of the initial chitosan and possesses new, specific effects:
- Shows hydrating effects; forms a “coat” of water molecules, including heavy water;
- The ability to form semi-permeable films, which preserve the skin’s hydration and allow the permeation of air, and cell breathing;
- The ability to stabilize different components of the composition, such as vitamins.
The solubility of Chitoksi-20 in water increases the bioavailability of the medications that are based on it, and allows the increase of shelf-life of these medications.
The leading toxicological studies have shown that Chitoksi-20 is related to IV risk class. It does not have irritating effects on the skin, and its 1% water solution does not irritate eye conjunctiva. Water solutions of the substance engage in biological activity when used on the skin, including thickening of eye corneas and stimulating hair follicles.
The recommended amount of Chitoksi-20 in cosmetic compositions is 0.2 - 4%. |
|
|
|
|